Formerly: Marina Mesopotamica ;
Publisher: Marine Science Centre, University of Basrah ;
Founded: 1982 ;
ISSN: 1815-2085 ;
Language: English and Arabic ;
Paper Size: 185 x 227 mm ;
Issues: Two per annum ;
Number of articles: Approximately Ten per issue ;
Abbreviated Title: Mesopot. J. Mar. Sci.#####

Mesopotamian Journal of Marine Science (MJMS)publishes full-length articles, short communications and reviews in English and Arabic language. Applied science papers are especially welcomed. Manuscripts submitted are read critically by at least two peers selected by the editorial board.